THE TELEGRAM MAN Poster

The Telegram Man

dir. by James Francis Khehtie, Australia
runtime: 14 min
A BAFTA Los Angeles® winner and Australian Academy Awards® nominee, The Telegram Man explores the impact of World War II on a close-knit Australian farming community.

Cast

  • Gary Sweet JOHN LEWIS (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Jack Thompson BILL WILLIAMS (LEAD ACTOR)
  • Sigrid Thornton BARBARA LEWIS (SUPPORTING ACTOR)
  • Katie Lewis Tessa Nethercote-Way
  • Gerry Leof Kingsford-Smith
  • Shirl Jennifer Alliston Lewis
  • Mrs. Grady Karen Garnsey
  • Pub patron Matt Butcher
  • Pub patron Russell Southam

Credits

Directors
James Francis Khehtie
Screenwriters
John Boyn (short story) Victoria Wharfe McIntyre
Producers
James Francis Khehtie
Exec producers
John Boyne
Cinematographers
Kevin Scott
Product designers
David McKay
Art directors
Kate Roberts
Editors
Ceinwen Berry
Composers
Petra Salsjo
Mykonos Biennale 2015 - Film Festival -  THE TELEGRAM MAN - screen shot
Mykonos Biennale 2015 - Film Festival -  THE TELEGRAM MAN - screen shot
Mykonos Biennale 2015 - Film Festival -  THE TELEGRAM MAN - screen shot
Mykonos Biennale 2015 - Film Festival -  THE TELEGRAM MAN - screen shot
Mykonos Biennale 2015 - Film Festival -  THE TELEGRAM MAN - screen shot

Screenings

  • 2017 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2017) Villers-Bretonneux
  • France AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 102ND ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY 2017 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2017) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 102ND ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY Myrtle Beach International Film Festival (Apr 2017) Myrtle Beach
  • U S A AWARDS 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION West Chester Film Festival (Apr 2017) West Chester
  • U S A AWARDS 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION Digital Box Office Awards and Screening Series (Mar 2017) Santa Monica
  • U S A AWARDS 2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION Flagler Film Festival (Jan 2017) Flagler Beach
  • U S A AWARDS Best Director International Carmel International Film Festival (Oct 2016) Carmel
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Heart of Gold International Film Festival (Oct 2016) Gympie
  • Australia AWARDS 2016 ENCORE SCREENING Indigo Moon Film Festival (Oct 2016) Fayetteville
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 BEST NARRATIVE SHORT Lancaster International Short Film Festival (Oct 2016) Lancaster
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 BEST DRAMA Tallgrass Film Festival (Oct 2016) Wichita
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION The Block Film and Art Festival | Logan Film Festival (Oct 2016) Logan
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Utopia Film Festival (Oct 2016) Greenbelt
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Covellite International Film Festival (Sep 2016) Butte
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Greenville Drive-in Short Film Festival (Sep 2016) Greenville
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 BEST FILM Harlem International Film Festival (Sep 2016) New York
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 TOP SHORTS Planos Film Festival (Sep 2016) Tomar
  • Portugal AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Susquehannock Film Festival (Sep 2016) Millersburg
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Velvet Rope Film Festival (Sep 2016) Hood
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Chain NYC Film Festival (Aug 2016) Long Island City
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Conscious Good Humanitarian Film Festival (Aug 2016) Boulder
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 SPECIAL MENTION Big River International Independent Film Festival (Jul 2016) Midway
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Long Island International Film Expo (Jul 2016) Bellmore
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 BEST FOREIGN SHORT Silveron International Film Festival (Jul 2016) Toronto
  • Canada AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION FAME’US International Film Festival (Jun 2016) Los Angeles
  • U S A AWARDS PLATINUM AWARD | SUMMER 2016 SouthSide Film Festival (Jun 2016) Bethlehem
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Creation International Film Festival (May 2016) Ottawa
  • Canada AWARDS 2016 BEST IN SHOW
  • BEST SHORT AND BEST ACTOR (JACK THOMPSON) | SPRING 2016 Livermore Valley Film Festival (May 2016) Livermore
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION 2016 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2016) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 101ST ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY Asbury Park Music in Film Festival (Apr 2016) Ocean
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Camp Gallipoli (Apr 2016) Sydney
  • Melbourne
  • Adelaide
  • Perth and Brisbane
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 101ST ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY Media Film Festival (Apr 2016) Media
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Poppy Jasper Film Festival (Apr 2016) Morgan Hill
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 BEST FOREIGN FILM Las Cruces International Film Festival (Mar 2016) Las Cruces
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Queens World Film Festival (Mar 2016) Jackson Heights
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION ACMI Australian Mediatheque (Feb 2016) Melbourne
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL SCREENING Frozen Film Festival (Feb 2016) St. Paul
  • U S A AWARDS 2016 OFFICIAL SELECTION Country Arts SA (Nov 2015) Whyalla
  • Port Pirie
  • Renmark & Mount Gambier
  • Australia AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Ojai Film Festival (Nov 2015) Oak View
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Williamsburg Independent Film Festival (Nov 2015) New York
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Dragon Dreaming Film Festival (Oct 2015) Wee Jasper
  • Australia AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Marbella International Film Festival (Oct 2015) Marbella
  • Spain AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Orlando Film Festival (Oct 2015) Orlando
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Cause Film Festival (Sep 2015) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS 2015 BEST ACTOR CineAid Film Festival (Sep 2015) Austin
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION CinéfestOZ Film Festival (Aug 2015) Bunbury
  • Australia AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION 2015 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2015) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 100TH ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY Fort Myers Film Festival (Mar 2015) Fort Myers
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Garden State Film Festival (Mar 2015) Atlantic City
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION Richmond International Film Festival (Feb 2015) Richmond
  • U S A AWARDS 2015 OFFICIAL SELECTION BAFTA®-accredited Aesthetica Short Film Festival (Nov 2014) York
  • United Kingdom AWARDS 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTION Special screening at a cultural event in Winter Garden
  • Florida (Nov 2014) Winter Garden
  • U S A AWARDS PART OF THE AUSTRALIAN EMBASSY'S PROGRAM TO HIGHLIGHT THE OPENING OF A NEW HONORARY CONSUL OFFICE IN MIAMI Underexposed Film Festival YC (Nov 2014) Rock Hill
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTION Washington West Film Festival (Oct 2014) Washington
  • DC
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTION Global Peace Film Festival (Sep 2014) Orlando
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTION Hell's Half Mile Film & Music Festival (Sep 2014) Bay City
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 JURY AWARD BEST SHORT FILM NOMINATION Special screening at the Australian Embassy in Washington
  • DC (Sep 2014) Washington
  • DC
  • U S A AWARDS HOSTED BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE HONOURABLE KIM BEAZLEY AC
  • AUSTRALIAN AMBASSADOR TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Hoboken International Film Festival (Jun 2014) Middletown
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 OFFICIAL SELECTION Hyart Film Festival (Jun 2014) Lovell
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 BEST DRAMA 2014 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2014) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 99TH ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY International Moustache Film Festival (Mar 2014) Portland
  • U S A AWARDS 2014 THE MAGNUM Clare Valley Film Festival (Nov 2013) Blyth
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 BEST AUSTRALIAN SHORT FILM AND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD SPECIAL MENTION GI Film Festival Los Angeles (Nov 2013) Los Angeles
  • U S A AWARDS BEST OF THE GI FILM FESTIVAL Barossa Film Festival (Oct 2013) Tanunda
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION Tacoma Film Festival (Oct 2013) Tacoma
  • U S A AWARDS 2013 BEST SHORT NARRATIVE Woodland Film Festival (Aug 2013) Tumbarumba
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION Heart of Gold International Film Festival (Jul 2013) Gympie
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION National Film & Sound Archive Australia (Jun 2013) Briagolong
  • Burnie
  • Kununurra & Mount Gambier
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL SCREENING Snake Alley Festival of Film (Jun 2013) Burlington
  • U S A AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION Corona Fastnet Short Film Festival (May 2013) Schull
  • Ireland AWARDS 2013 BEST DRAMA SHORTLIST 2013 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2013) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 98TH ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY Cluj Shorts International Short Film Festival (Apr 2013) Cluj-Napoca
  • Romania AWARDS 2013 BEST PICTURE Shorts in Paradise Short Film Festival (Apr 2013) Gold Coast
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION West End Film Festival (Apr 2013) Brisbane
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 RETROSPECTIVE Australians in Film (Mar 2013) Los Angeles
  • U S A AWARDS SPECIAL SCREENING The Shadow Electric (Mar 2013) Melbourne
  • Australia AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION Asians On Film Festival (Feb 2013) Hollywood
  • U S A AWARDS 2013 BEST SHORT DRAMA AND BEST DIRECTOR HONORABLE MENTION Jaipur International Film Festival (Feb 2013) Jaipur
  • India AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION Macon Film Festival (Feb 2013) Macon
  • U S A AWARDS 2013 OFFICIAL SELECTION AMPAS® | OSCARS® (THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS & SCIENCES®) (Jan 2013) Hollywood
  • U S A AWARDS Acceptance into AMPAS® | OSCARS® (THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS & SCIENCES®)’s PERMANENT ARCHIVE COLLECTION Bronx International Film Festival (Dec 2012) Bronx
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION California Independent Film Festival (Nov 2012) Moraga
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Gijón International Film Festival (Nov 2012) Gijón
  • Spain AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION International Historical and Military Film Festival (Oct 2012) Warsaw
  • Poland AWARDS 2012 AWARD OF THE COMMANDER OF THE NAVY Lucerne International Film Festival (Oct 2012) Lucerne
  • Switzerland AWARDS 2012 AWARD OF PLATINUM REEL | BEST SHORT FILM Show Me Justice Film Festival (Oct 2012) Warrensburg
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Forster Film Festival (Sep 2012) Forster
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 FIRST PLACE UNDER 30 MINUTES Heathcote Film Festival (Sep 2012) Heathcote
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 AUDIENCE PRIZE Peace River Film Festival (Sep 2012) Punta Gorda
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Santa Rosa International Film Festival (Sep 2012) Santa Rosa
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Nevada City Film Festival (Aug 2012) Nevada City
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION The Good Dog! International Film Festival (Aug 2012) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 BEST FILM Anthem Libertarian Film Festival (Jul 2012) Las Vegas
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Asian American International Film Festival (Jul 2012) New York
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Memorial (Jun 2012) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL PRIVATE SCREENING FOR ARTS
  • BUSINESS AND GOVERNMENT DIGNITARIES CinemadaMare (Jun 2012) Across 9 regions of Italy
  • Italy AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION In the Palace International Short Film Festival (Jun 2012) Balchik
  • Bulgaria AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Portugal Underground Film Festival (Jun 2012) Odivelas
  • Portugal AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Your Film Festival (Jun 2012) U S A AWARDS 2012 SEMI-FINALIST Awareness Film Festival (May 2012) Los Angeles
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Human Rights Arts & Film Festival (May 2012) Melbourne
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Lakeshorts International Short Film Festival (May 2012) Toronto
  • Canada AWARDS 2012 FESTIVAL TOP HONOR | BLUE WAVE AWARD Lifetree Film Festival (May 2012) Loveland
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION New York City Downtown Short Film Festival (May 2012) New York
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 BEST DRAMA Short Film Today: Award-Winning Short Films from Australia (May 2012) New York
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION 2012 ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) Day Commemoration (Apr 2012) Gallipoli
  • Turkey AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING ON THE 97TH ANZAC (AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ARMY CORPS) DAY 60°N Os International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Os
  • Norway AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Arizona International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Tucson
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Capital City Film Festival (Apr 2012) Lansing
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Julien Dubuque International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Dubuque
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT AND BEST INTERNATIONAL DIRECTOR Lewiston Auburn Film Festival (Apr 2012) Lewiston
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION National Film and Sound Archive Australia (Apr 2012) Burringurrah
  • Charlton
  • Exmouth
  • Gascoyne & Shark Bay
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL SCREENING Non Violence International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Cambridge
  • Canada AWARDS 2012 JURY GRAND PRIZE & OUTSTANDING LIVE ACTION NOMINEES Rincón International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Rincón
  • Puerto Rico AWARDS 2012 EXCELLENCE AWARD SENE Film
  • Music & Arts Festival (Apr 2012) Providence
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Sacramento International Film Festival (Apr 2012) Sacramento
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION The European Independent Film Festival (Apr 2012) Paris
  • France AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Mudfest (Mar 2012) Mudgee
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 BEST FILM JUDGES' CHOICE San Luis Obispo International Film Festival (Mar 2012) San Luis Obispo
  • U S A AWARDS 2012 SPECIAL JURY PRIZE Warrambeen Film Festival (Mar 2012) Shelford
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION West End Film Festival (Mar 2012) Brisbane
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION 2012 Bombing of Darwin Commemoration (Feb 2012) Darwin
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL COMMEMORATION SCREENING for the 70TH BOMBING OF DARWIN Flix in the Stix (Feb 2012) Regional New South Wales
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 OFFICIAL SELECTION Australian Film Institute (AFI) / Australian Academy of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) Awards (Jan 2012) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS 2012 BEST SHORT FICTION FILM NOMINEE National Film & Sound Archive Australia (Nov 2011) Canberra
  • Australia AWARDS Acceptance into NATIONAL FILM & SOUND ARCHIVE AUSTRALIA's PERMANENT COLLECTION Blue Mountains Film Festival (Oct 2011) Blue Mountains
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 FESTIVAL GRAND PRIZE AND AUDIENCE’S FAVOURITE Heartland Film Festival (Oct 2011) Indianapolis
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Mill Valley Film Festival (Oct 2011) Mill Valley
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 BAFTA LA® (BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM & TELEVISION ARTS LOS ANGELES®) PRIZE Canberra Short Film Festival (Sep 2011) Canberra
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 BEST FILM AND PEOPLE’S CHOICE In the Bin Short Film Festival (Sep 2011) Gold Coast
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 BEST PRODUCTION Martha’s Vineyard International Film Festival (Sep 2011) Martha’s Vineyard
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Academy Awards®-accredited Rhode Island International Film Festival (Aug 2011) Providence
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 BEST SHORT HONORABLE MENTION Revelation Perth International Film Festival (Jul 2011) Perth
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Academy Awards®-accredited Palm Springs International Short Film Festival (Jun 2011) Palm Springs
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Dungog Film Festival (May 2011) Dungog
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION GI Film Festival (May 2011) Washington
  • DC
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM St. Kilda Film Festival (May 2011) Melbourne
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Academy Awards®-accredited Athens International Film Festival (Apr 2011) Athens
  • U S A AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Australian Film Festival (Mar 2011) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Byron Bay International Film Festival (Mar 2011) Byron Bay
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Academy Awards® & BAFTA®-accredited Flickerfest International Short Film Festival (Jan 2011) Sydney
  • Australia AWARDS 2011 OFFICIAL SELECTION Asia Pacific Screen Awards (Jan 2011) Gold Coast
  • Australia AWARDS SPECIAL JURY SCREENING (Jury President: LORD DAVID PUTTNAM
  • Academy Awards®-winning producer of CHARIOTS OF FIRE
  • THE KILLING FIELDS and THE MISSION)
download poster